EMI / RFI gasket materials

EMI / RFI Gasket Material

Electromagnetic Interference (EMI) or Radio Frequencey Interference (RFI) shielding materials are a unique combination of high quality silicone and conductive microscopic particles manufactured to specific formulations.

Conductive Particle Filled Elastometers

Series 800

Performance Characteistic: Military Grade Material Types Per MIL-DTL-83528

SeriesU of M801802812803813804814805815
Filler--CNi/GrNi/GrAG/GlassAG/GlassAG/NiAG/NiAG/AlAG/AI
Elastomer--SiliconeSiliconeFluoro-siliconeSiliconeFluoro-siliconeSiliconeFluoro-siliconeSiliconeFluoro-silicone
MIL-83528 TYPE--------M--L--BD
Operating Temp. (C)Min-55-55-555555-55-55-55-55
Max200150150160160125160160160
HardnessShore A7030-7065656575706570
Specific Gravityg/cc1.21.951.951.91.944.422
Compression Deflection%min3.53.533.53.53.53.53.53.5
Tensile Strength#/in sq650150150200200200180200180
ElongationMin-1001001001001001006010060
Max------300300300260300260
Compression Set%403525303032303230
Tear Strength#/in40403530303035035
Volume Res.0hm-cm710.10.0060.0060.0050.0120.080.012
Shielding Effectiveness as tested per100 MHz80100 100100100120120120120
MIL-DTL-83528
500 MHz 8010010010090120120120120
 2 GHz60 1001009090120115115115
 10 GHz 50100100 90 90 110110 115115
SeriesU of M806816806807808818808809822
Filler--Silver CopperSilver CopperSilver CopperSilver Low DensitySilver PureSilver PureSilver PureSilver CopperNickel Graphite
Elastomer--SiliconeFluoro-siliconeSiliconeSiliconeSiliconeFluoro-siliconeSiliconeSiliconeEPDM
MIL-83528 TYPE--ACKJEFHGN/A
Operating Temp. (C)Min-55-55-45-55-55-65-55-45-30
Max125125125160160160160125100
HardnessShore A657585456575808075
Specific Gravityg/cc3.54.13.81.83.5444.752.1
Compression Deflection%min3.53.52.582.53.52.52.52
Tensile Strength#/in sq200180400150300250400600200
ElongationMin-10010010050200100902075
Max300300300250500300290N/A--
Compression Set%32353535456060N/A40
Tear Strength#/in253540205040607070
Volume Res.0hm-cm0.0040.010.050.010.0020.0020.0050.0075
Shielding Effectiveness as tested per MIL-DTL-83528100 MHz120120 12010012012012012090
500 MHz 12012012010012012012012090
 2 GHz120 1201209012012012012080
 10 GHz120115120 90120 12012012080

Performance Characteristics: Commercial Grade Material Types

Series852853854855856857858
FillerPure NickelSilver GlassSilver NickelSilver AluminumSilver CopperSilver Low DensitySilver Pure
Operating Temp. (C) min-55-55-55-55-55-55-65
Operating Temp. (C) max125170180200125160180
Specific Gravity3.051.8423.51.74
Hardness Available-Shore A45-7545-7545-7545-7545-7545-7545-75
Tensile Strength (#/in sq.)400200200200200150200
Elongation*(%)300280300280300100300
Tear Strength*(#/in)40353535352560
Volume Res.*(ohm-cm)20.050.060.080.060.10.04
Shielding Effectiveness60758075857085
(20 MHz - 1 GHZ) min